Buying for
0
Guides

Perfume Oils for Men: Best Picks for Pakistan

5 min read

Brown glass perfume oil bottle resting on white satin

Short answer: The best perfume oils for men in Pakistan are woody, aromatic and fresh-spicy blends that hold up in heat and still feel smart indoors. For daily wear, start with a fresh woody oil like our Bois Imperial or Bleu de Chanel style. For evenings and winter, go warmer with Ultra Male, Polo Black or an oud-amber blend like Marj. Pick one fresh and one warm and you’ve covered most of the year.

What makes a perfume oil “masculine”?

Nothing in the bottle is male or female. It’s mostly habit and marketing. Still, the scents men in Pakistan reach for tend to share a few things: woods like cedar and vetiver, aromatic herbs like lavender, basil and geranium, a little spice, and a dry or ambery base.

A lot of that profile goes back to one perfume. In 1882 Houbigant released Fougère Royale, created by Paul Parquet. It built a whole family, the fougère, around lavender, oakmoss and coumarin. It was first made for women, but men took it over, and most barbershop-style colognes since then borrow from it.

Vetiver is the other quiet backbone of men’s scents. It’s a grass whose roots grow 2 to 4 metres deep, and the oil is steam-distilled from those roots for up to 24 hours. Wikipedia’s vetiver page notes it’s used as a fixative and is more common in men’s fragrances. If you want the full map of these groups, our fragrance families guide explains each one.

1882Fougère Royale launches the fougère family
2–4 mdepth of vetiver roots
24 hrsmax steam distillation for vetiver oil
Rs 618lowest 25g price in our picks

Which styles suit Pakistani weather?

Our climate does half the choosing for you. A thick amber oil that smells lovely in December can feel heavy on a June afternoon in Lahore. So think in two lanes.

Fresh woody and aromatic (most of the year)

Citrus, herbs, basil, lavender and light woods. These stay clean in heat and humidity, and they’re safe for offices, mosques and family events. A couple of dabs is enough. Can’t choose between them? See our fresh men’s oils compared side by side.

Warm, spicy and ambery (evenings and winter)

Cinnamon, amber, tonka, tobacco, saffron and oud. These project more on cool nights and last longer on skin. They shine at weddings and dinners. For more cold-weather options, see our winter fragrance oils post.

Why oil rather than spray? Oils sit closer to skin and don’t flash off as fast in heat. We cover that properly in perfume oil vs perfume spray.

How do our men’s oils compare?

Here’s a side-by-side of the oils we’d suggest first. All are inspired-by or house blends, priced per 25g as listed on our shop today.

Oil Notes 25g price Best for Strength / Season
Bois Imperial (Essential Parfums style) Basil, papyrus, cedarwood Rs 1,800 Office, daily wear Moderate / all year
Bleu de Chanel style Grapefruit, nutmeg, incense Rs 2,300 Work, smart casual Moderate / all year
Azzaro Wanted style Lemon, apple, tonka bean Rs 2,300 Going out, younger feel Moderate / spring to winter
Polo Black style Bergamot, geranium, amber Rs 1,030 Evenings, dinners Medium-strong / autumn, winter
Ultra Male style Pear, cinnamon, amber Rs 880 Parties, nights out Strong / winter
Marj (Ahmed Al Maghribi style) Saffron, agarwood (oud), amber Rs 888 Weddings, Jummah, Eid Strong / cooler months
Pure Air (Aroma Lab) Bergamot, lavender, musk Rs 703 Gym bag, daily fresh Light / summer
Herrera for Men style Aldehydes, tobacco, musk Rs 618 Classic, mature taste Moderate / all year
Bleu de Chanel2,300 Azzaro Wanted2,300 Bois Imperial1,800 Polo Black1,030 Marj888 Ultra Male880 Pure Air703 Herrera for Men618 01,2002,400 (Rs)
25g prices of our men’s picks, in rupees. Gold bars are under Rs 1,100. Chart: Aroma Lab, prices from aromalabpk.com on 14 October 2026.

Our picks: perfume oils for men

These are the oils from our woody and aromatic collection we’d point a man towards first.

  • Bois Imperial, Rs 1,800 (25g). Green basil over dry cedar. Clean, modern, and easy to wear to work.
  • Bleu de Chanel style, Rs 2,300. Grapefruit, nutmeg and incense. Polished and quietly confident.
  • Azzaro Wanted style, Rs 2,300. Lemon and apple up top, tonka underneath. Bright but warm.
  • Polo Black style, Rs 1,030. Bergamot and geranium on an amber base. A good first evening oil.
  • Ultra Male style, Rs 880. Sweet pear, cinnamon and amber. Loud in the best way on winter nights.
  • Marj, Rs 888. Saffron, oud and amber in the Arabian style. Ideal for Jummah and family functions.
  • Pure Air, Rs 703. Our own bergamot, lavender and musk blend. Light and fresh, a little fougère-like.
  • Herrera for Men style, Rs 618. Aldehydes, tobacco and musk. A classic gentleman’s scent at a friendly price.

On a budget? Browse the under Rs 1,000 collection. Leaning towards oud? Our best oud perfume oils guide goes deeper, and the oud and Arabian collection has the full range.

Tip: Build a two-bottle wardrobe. One fresh oil (Bois Imperial or Pure Air) for days, and one warm oil (Polo Black, Ultra Male or Marj) for nights. That covers office, Jummah, dinners and weddings without buying ten bottles.

How should a man apply perfume oil?

Less than you think. Oils are concentrated, so two or three small dabs do the job. Try the wrists, the sides of the neck and behind the ears. Some men add a touch to the beard, which holds scent well, but patch test first.

  • Apply to clean, moisturised skin. Dry skin drinks scent fast. Our perfume longevity guide has more tricks.
  • Don’t rub your wrists together. Just dab and let it settle.
  • Keep it close at work. One dab is plenty in an office. See our office perfume oils picks for quieter options.
  • Layer for a signature. A dab of oud under a fresh woody oil works nicely. Our perfume layering guide lists combinations.

Which oil for which occasion?

Office and university: Bois Imperial, Bleu de Chanel style or Pure Air. Jummah and family visits: Marj or a soft oud. Shaadi season: Ultra Male, Polo Black or Marj. Our wedding perfume guide breaks it down by mehndi, baraat and walima. Gifting: a fresh woody oil is the safest bet if you don’t know his taste.

Questions we get a lot

What is the longest-lasting perfume oil for men?

Warm, ambery and oud-based oils usually last longest because their base notes are heavy. From our picks, Marj, Ultra Male and Polo Black style tend to stay longer on skin than fresh citrus blends.

Which men’s perfume oil is best for summer in Pakistan?

Go fresh and woody. Pure Air, Bois Imperial and Bleu de Chanel style stay clean in heat.

Are these the original designer perfumes?

No. Designer names describe the scent style our oils are inspired by. They’re concentrated fragrance oils, not the branded products.

How much perfume oil should I buy first?

Start with 25g. It’s enough to test an oil properly across a few weeks before you size up.

Sources

Share this guideWhatsAppFacebook

Still not sure which oil to pick?

Answer five quick questions and get three oils to try, or build a sample set and test them at home before you buy a full bottle.

Written by the Aroma Lab team, Lahore

We blend, test and pack fragrance oils every day and answer hundreds of scent questions a week on WhatsApp. Last updated 20 October 2026.

From the shop

Oils from this guide

Shop all oils
Buying for

Cash on delivery across Pakistan and a flat Rs 300 delivery charge.

Your cart

Cash on delivery available on every order.

Scroll to Top